LEGAL NOTICE, 
TERMS OF SERVICE, 
PERSONAL DATA CHARTER 
& GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE

LEGAL NOTICE

Last update of the legal notices dated April 9, 2020

SITE EDITOR
The site https://uness-international.fr is created, edited and managed by the company UNESS INTERNATIONAL. 
UNESS INTERNATIONAL, SAS under French law,
Clock Tower - 4 place Louis Armand - 75012 PARIS
SIRET N ° 849 240 940 00015 RCS de PARIS

To contact UNESS INTERNATIONAL: 

ACCOMMODATION

The site https://uness-international.fr is hosted by: Université Grenoble Alpes (UGA)

General Management Delegate for Information System
IMA B building
41 math street
38610 GIERES - FRANCE
Phone. +33 (0) 4 57 42 13 13


GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE (T & Cs)

Last update of the T & Cs: April 9, 2020

Site navigation https://uness-international.fr implies that the user accepts the following T & Cs which describe the conditions under which the user can access the site and his obligations (particularly in terms of intellectual property). By continuing to browse the site https://uness-international.fr, UNESS INTERNATIONAL considers that the user has accepted these T & Cs. UNESS INTERNATIONAL can modify the content of the T & Cs at any time and without notice in which case the user will be informed on the site by any useful means. 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The user of this site https://uness-international.fr benefits from the rights of information, opposition, access, rectification, erasure, de-listing, portability, human intervention and limitation of processing in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 applicable from May 25, 2018 (RGPD) and of Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms as amended (known as " computing and Freedom "). These rights can be exercised by email to the contact address, or by post. 

For more information on the rights of users regarding their personal data, refer to this UNESS INTERNATIONAL Charter.

COOKIES                                                                         

A cookie is a small computer file, a tracker. It makes it possible to analyze the behavior of users when visiting a website, reading an e-mail, installing or using software or a mobile application. UNESS INTERNATIONAL has set up cookies on the site https://uness-international.fr. Refer to the T & Cs and the personal data charter of UNESS INTERNATIONAL.

PERSONAL DATA CHARTER
PRIVACY POLICY

Last update of the personal data charter: April 9, 2020

The site https://uness-international.fr is created, edited and managed by the company UNESS INTERNATIONAL which is responsible for processing.

The modules present on the site are created, edited and managed by subcontractors of the company UNESS INTERNATIONAL. 

UNESS INTERNATIONAL is a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 300,000 euros, registered with the Paris RCS under the number 849 240 940 00015 and whose head office is located 4 place Louis Armand - 75012 PARIS. UNESS INTERNATIONAL is represented by Mr. Olivier PALOMBI as President.                                                                                                                   

UNESS INTERNATIONAL is engaged in a continuous process of compliance in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 applicable from May 25, 2018 (RGPD) and of Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms modified (known as the "data processing and liberties" law).

The personal data protection policy of UNESS INTERNATIONAL allows the data of users of the site https://uness-international.fr are collected and used in a transparent, confidential and secure manner. The personal data protection policy is an integral part of the General Conditions of Use of the site https://uness-international.fr.

What personal data are collected and for what purposes and on what legal basis (s)?

Personal data is collected to allow access to the site https://uness-international.fr user and track their progress. The legal basis of this collection is the contractual execution of the T & Cs of the site https://uness-international.fr because the user must have an account to access the site https://uness-international.fr and use it. 

When using the site https://uness-international.fr and / or during registration, UNESS INTERNATIONAL collects and processes personal data such as: surnames and first names, emails, profession, date and place of birth, home university or place of work, country of residence, year of study, nationality.

These data are used by UNESS INTERNATIONAL for analysis and display. This data is also used to collect user experience and track user progress, set up tracking and statistics based on motivation. As part of satisfaction surveys, UNESS INTERNATIONAL may collect navigation data using a customer satisfaction measurement tool.

Is your data shared with third parties?

Personal data about users that are collected on the site https://uness-international.fr are intended for the sole use of UNESS INTERNATIONAL, GIP UNESS and its member universities.

In the event that UNESS INTERNATIONAL calls on a subcontractor, the transfers of personal data are supervised.

UNESS INTERNATIONAL does not sell, rent and / or give to a third party for marketing or other purposes the personal data collected, processed and stored.

UNESS INTERNATIONAL does not disclose personal data to third parties unless UNESS INTERNATIONAL has a legal obligation to do so, for example at the request of a governmental authority or a regulatory body, in the event of judicial requisition, summons to to appear or any other similar governmental or judicial requirement, or to establish or defend a legal claim.

No promotional or commercial e-mail will be sent to the user until the latter has clearly and positively given his consent to do so.

UNESS INTERNATIONAL stores the personal data collected in the European Union. 

How are your personal data protected?

UNESS INTERNATIONAL takes all necessary measures to preserve and enforce the integrity and confidentiality, availability and resilience of personal data, as well as the encryption of personal data. UNESS INTERNATIONAL undertakes in particular to put in place the technical and organizational measures to ensure, taking into account the state of the art rules, an appropriate level of security and confidentiality with regard to the risks presented by the processing and the nature of the personal data processed

The security of personal data also depends on the users. Users undertake to maintain the confidentiality of their username and password.

What is the retention period for users' personal data?

Personal data is kept for a limited period as required by law. Personal data communicated by users will be deleted after a certain period and depending on the data processed.

UNESS INTERNATIONAL keeps data relating to the user's profile, only as long as necessary for the purposes pursued, in accordance with legal requirements: 

  • 5 years after the last use of the site https://uness-international.fr if the account is not closed;
  • In the event that the account has been suspended or blocked, data retention for a period of 2 years from the suspension in order to avoid any circumvention by the suspended user of the rules in force on the site https://uness-international.fr.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our Site for the purposes of user navigation, optimization and personalization of services on the site https://uness-international.fr by memorizing your preferences. You can deactivate cookies at any time.

Definition of "cookie" and its use:

A "cookie" is a text file placed on your computer when you visit our platform. On your computer, cookies are managed by your internet browser.

We use cookies on our Site for the needs of your navigation, optimization and personalization of our Services on our platform by memorizing your preferences. Cookies also allow us to see how our platform is used. We automatically collect your IP address and information about the use of our Site. Different types of cookies are used on our Site:

  • Cookies which are strictly necessary for the operation of our platform (mandatory cookies). They allow you to use the main functionalities of our platform. Without these cookies, you will not be able to use our platform normally.
  • Functional cookies, including so-called "analytical" cookies: in order to improve our services, we use audience measurement cookies such as the number of pages viewed, the number of visits, User activity and their frequency. of return, in particular thanks to the services of Google Analytics. These cookies only allow the establishment of statistical studies on the traffic of Users on our platform, the results of which are completely anonymous to allow us to know the use and performance of our platform and to improve its functioning. Accepting these cookies allows optimal use of our platform, if you refuse them, we cannot guarantee normal use on our platform.

This also includes cookies that allow us to personalize your experience on our platform by remembering your preferences (such as social media site sharing cookies). These cookies may be placed by a third party on our behalf, but it is not authorized to use them for purposes other than those described.

Types of cookies used.

The following types of cookies are used on this Site:

  • "Temporary" cookies: this type of cookie is active in your browser until you leave our platform and expire if you do not access the Site for a certain period of time. 
  • "Permanent" or "tracker" cookies: this type of cookie remains in your browser's cookie file for a longer period, which depends on the settings of your web browser. Permanent cookies are also called tracking cookies.

Use of third-party cookies:

We may use third party partners, such as Google Analytics. 

Disabling cookies:

You can deactivate cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser to deactivate cookies (the help section of the browser used specifies the procedure or by clicking https://www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/ ).

We draw your attention to the fact that disabling cookies may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of certain functions.

Exercise of rights and CNIL complaint: How can you exercise your rights? 

Pursuant to the GDPR and the amended “Informatique et Libertés” law, UNESS INTERNATIONAL has put in place procedures and mechanisms allowing users to exercise their rights, when they apply: 

  • The right to information, 
  • The right to object
  • Right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to de-listing
  • The right to portability
  • The right to human intervention
  • The right to restriction of processing

To find out how UNESS INTERNATIONAL uses personal data, and / or if he wishes to exercise his rights (in particular rights of access, rectification, opposition, right to portability), the user can send an electronic message to the contact address or send a letter.

Requests will be processed within one month. In case of reasonable doubt as to the identity of the person concerned, UNESS INTERNATIONAL may request that additional information necessary to confirm the identity of the user be provided. 

If the user does not obtain satisfaction from UNESS INTERNATIONAL, he may, after having contacted him in vain, file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, which in France is the CNIL. 

In the event of a personal data breach, UNESS INTERNATIONAL notifies the data protection authority (CNIL) within 72 hours after UNESS INTERNATIONAL becomes aware of it, and to the persons concerned as soon as possible. 


GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE (GTC)

Last update of the T & Cs: April 9, 2020

UNESS international offers access to educational content and digital assessments in the field of health produced by the French university community.

The site https://uness-international.fr is created, edited and managed by the company UNESS INTERNATIONAL.

UNESS INTERNATIONAL, SAS under French law, Tour de l'Horloge

4 place Louis Armand - 75012 PARIS

SIRET N ° 849 240 940 00015 RCS de PARIS

Contact : contact@uness-international.fr

These General Conditions of Sale (hereinafter the "GTC") govern the relationship between UNESS INTERNATIONAL and any person using the services of the site https://uness-international.fr

Conditions of access to the Platform

With the exception of the home page and any space access to the site https://uness-international.fr and the use of its services require registration by the international UNESS site at https://uness-international.fr

Information provided during registration 

The information provided must be true, accurate, complete and up to date. The user is responsible for all activity that takes place on his account, he must at all times maintain the security and secrecy of his username and password. The user can only have one account.

Site features 

Any course published on the site https://uness-international.fr remains the property of its author and / or of the assignee of his rights. The rights of use are specified. The user undertakes to respect the terms of use of the courses. In particular, the user who wishes to reproduce all or part of a course must imperatively check that the license to which he is subject allows it.

Protection of personal data

UNESS INTERNATIONAL pays particular attention to the protection of personal data. The detailed description of the uses that UNESS INTERNATIONAL makes of personal data is accessible and for cookies and their purposes here [ https://www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/gerer-les-cookies/ ].

UNESS INTERNATIONAL expressly invites the user to consult its personal data protection policy which is an integral part of these T & Cs.

Intellectual property

The elements contained on this site, such as trademarks, texts, presentations, illustrations, photographs, database, and all elements giving rise to intellectual property rights are protected by these rights, including those arising from international law. in force. Also, any reproduction or representation, even partial, of these elements, for purposes other than private use, on any medium whatsoever, and without the prior express written authorization of UNESS INTERNATIONAL (for the rights which concern it) , or without authorization from other rights holders (for the rights which concern them) is prohibited and constitutes an infringement, such as to engage the civil and / or criminal liability of its author.

User obligations 

As part of the use of the site's services https://uness-international.fr , the user is required to undertake to:

  • Pay the price;
  • Guarantee the accuracy, integrity and legality of the information provided when creating the account on the site;
  • Guarantee the proper use of the site;
  • Create only one account per user on the site;
  • Respect the charter of good conduct (see below in the T & Cs)
  • Refrain from entering information and / or messages, comments and other malicious, denigrating, defamatory, abusive, obscene, pornographic, violent, racist, xenophobic, discriminatory, willfully misleading, illegal and / or contrary to order content public or morality;
  • Respect the rights of third parties, and in particular the right of everyone to respect for their private life, their image and their other personality rights, as well as intellectual property rights (copyright, neighboring rights, rights on databases, trademark law, etc.);
  • Not to usurp the quality, attribute or identifier of another user or a third party likely to mislead or create any confusion as to his identity, the origin of the information, content (courses, messages, comments, etc.) that it diffuses or transmits within the site;
  • Not to alter or disrupt the integrity of the site and / or the data contained therein;
  • Not attempt to gain unauthorized access to the site or its associated systems or networks or to intercept data;
  • Use the site in compliance with applicable national and / or international laws and regulations.

In the event of a breach of one of these obligations, UNESS INTERNATIONAL may temporarily or permanently suspend the user's account.

Price

The price of access to the site and use of the services is that in force on the page: click here

The price of access to the site and use of the services is that in force on the day of registration and purchase. It is denominated in euros and calculated excluding taxes. It will be increased by the VAT rate.

UNESS INTERNATIONAL grants itself the right to modify its prices at any time, but without retroactive effect.

Payment is only made by credit card in accordance with the terms displayed on the site and through the service providers indicated.

If the user has not paid the sums due after a period of 15 days, this contract will be automatically terminated and may give rise to the right to compensation for damages for the benefit of UNESS INTERNATIONAL.

Charter of Good Conduct

Users can use the site by creating an account and respecting the elementary rules of courtesy and the legislation in force.

Users access this site from a standard browser on a computer, smartphone or tablet. The user also agrees not to damage, disable or overload the site or prevent any third party from using it.

If exchanges on the site are possible, these exchanges are moderated a posteriori, that is to say that no message will be reread before its publication. The messages must not be contrary to the laws in force, and in particular, are not authorized because illegal or not desirable by the site (non-exhaustive list):

  • Racist, hateful, homophobic, sexist or defamatory messages
  • Advertising messages
  • Obscene, pornographic or harassing messages
  • Messages mentioning precise contact details such as a telephone number, a postal address and whose origin and accuracy are unverifiable by the moderators or could cause harm to people
  • Messages published in multiple copies
  • Messages that are off-topic or inciting controversy
  • Messages in abbreviated language or whose spelling is too approximate
  • Messages written entirely in capital letters

In the event of non-compliance with these rules and instructions, the editor may be banned from the site, which consists in completely blocking access to the site for this user.

Responsibility of UNESS INTERNATIONAL

UNESS INTERNATIONAL undertakes to make its best efforts to ensure that users can access the site at all times. However, UNESS INTERNATIONAL cannot be held responsible in the event of the unavailability of the site, for any reason whatsoever (see also Site interruption for maintenance or improvement below). In addition, UNESS INTERNATIONAL reserves the right, at any time, to modify and / or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the site and in particular UNESS INTERNATIONAL may at any time modify the site and the content thereof. , in particular the services described therein. The information provided on the Site by UNESS INTERNATIONAL is provided for information only and UNESS INTERNATIONAL cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness and / or timeliness of the information published on the site.

UNESS INTERNATIONAL cannot be held responsible for the consequences, direct or indirect, which may arise from your errors in entering contact details or any other incomplete or erroneous information transmitted by you via the Site.

Site interruption for maintenance or improvement

UNESS INTERNATIONAL undertakes to make every effort to ensure the proper functioning of the site and its accessibility (obligation of means concerning the continuity of access to the Service). The site may be temporarily inaccessible in the event of an update for technical development, maintenance, updating and / or in case of emergency. More generally, the interruption of the site, whatever the cause, duration or frequency, will not engage the responsibility of UNESS INTERNATIONAL and will not entitle the user to any compensation. Furthermore, UNESS INTERNATIONAL cannot be held responsible for any damage to hardware, software or data (example: viral contamination) suffered by the user as a result of his use of the site..

Force majeure

Neither party will be liable vis-à-vis the other party for a delay in performance or non-performance due to the occurrence of an event beyond the control of the parties which could not be reasonably foreseen at the time of acceptance of the GTC and whose effects cannot be avoided by appropriate measures.

The case of force majeure suspends the obligations of the party concerned during the time when force majeure will play if this event is temporary. Nevertheless, the parties will endeavor to minimize the consequences as far as possible. Otherwise, if the impediment is final, the parties will be released from their obligations under the conditions provided for in articles 1351 and 1351-1 of the Civil Code.

Duration

The duration of the GTC is that provided for on the occasion of the subscription within the tariff offer.

Modifications

UNESS INTERNATIONAL may modify the content of the GTC at any time and without notice, but without retroactive effect, in which case the user will be informed on the site by any useful means. 

Applicable law and dispute resolution

IN ACCORDANCE WITH ARTICLE 17 OF LAW N ° 2004-575 OF JUNE 21, 2004 ON CONFIDENCE IN THE DIGITAL ECONOMY (LCEN), THE PRESENT TOS OF THE SITE ARE SUBJECT TO FRENCH LAW. ANY DIFFICULTIES RELATING TO THE VALIDITY, THE APPLICATION OR THE INTERPRETATION OF THE T & Cs WILL BE SUBMITTED, Failing a friendly agreement, to the PARIS COURT OF JUDICIARY, TO WHICH THE PARTIES ATTRIBUTE TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION, WHETHER THE PLACE OF EXECUTION OR THE DOMICILE OF THE DEFENDANT.

© 2020 UNESS International All rights reserved.
Share This
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram